chca-bayshore-lpas-successor-in-interest-to-chca-east-houston-lp ( 2012 )
[…] the Ramoses’ factually-specific claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress
    is not controlled by Diversicare and its progeny.      Contrary to the majority’s
    opinion, the trial court’s order denying appellants’ motion to dismiss the Ramoses’
    claim should be affirmed because the Ramoses are not asserting a claim against
    appellants for their departure from accepted standards of professional or
    administrative services directly related to health care. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (emphasis added).              They simply are not
    complaining about an “act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should have
    been performed or furnished, . . . for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the
    patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.”        See 
    id. § 74.001(a)(10)
    (emphasis added).
    Terry Jennings
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Massengale, and Huddle.
    Justice Jennings, dissenting.
    18