crystal-city-texas-mayor-ricardo-s-lopez-councilman-richard-diaz-and ( 2012 )
[…] §271.151(2) and §271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code and for which a legislative
    waiver of immunity from suit exists.” Accordingly, the trial court denied the City’s plea to the
    jurisdiction.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    “Immunity from suit deprives a trial court of jurisdiction.” City of Houston v. Williams,
    
    353 S.W.3d 128
    , 133 (Tex. 2011). “Whether a trial court possesses jurisdiction is a question of
    law we review de novo.” 
    Id. -4- 04-11-00381-CV
    DISCUSSION
    Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides a waiver of immunity of
    suit as follows:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
    to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter
    waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
    breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005). In order to meet the definition of a
    “contract subject to this subchapter,” the contract must: (1) be in writing; (2) state the essential
    terms of the agreement; (3) provide for goods and services to the local governmental entity; and
    (4) be executed on behalf of the local governmental entity. City of 
    Houston, 353 S.W.3d at 135
    .