2015 WL 9412758(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 22, 2015, no pet. h.). Relator asserts that a writ of injunction is necessary to
[…] See Dall. Morning News v. Fifth Court of Appeals,
842 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding); Becker v. Becker,
639 S.W.2d 23, 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1982) (orig. proceeding) (appellate court has jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief to protect its jurisdiction over pending appeal, but not merely to preserve status quo or prevent Boemer, Director, Galveston County Legal Department; and Peri Bluemer, Director, Galveston County Department of Human Resources. 2 loss or damage to party); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (Vernon 2004) (“Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”).