IN RE THE HONORABLE LONNIE COX, JUDGE OF THE 56TH
[…] litigation so that the appeal does not become moot. See Dall. Morning News v.
    Fifth Court of Appeals, 
    842 S.W.2d 655
    , 658 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding);
    Becker v. Becker, 
    639 S.W.2d 23
    , 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1982) (orig.
    proceeding) (appellate court has jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief to protect its
    jurisdiction over pending appeal, but not merely to preserve status quo or prevent
    Boemer, Director, Galveston County Legal Department; and Peri Bluemer,
    Director, Galveston County Department of Human Resources.
    2
    loss or damage to party); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (Vernon
    2004) (“Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of
    mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.”).
    The Court has rendered judgment and issued an opinion in the appeal in
    cause number 01-15-00583-CV. Moreover, respondents, in their response filed six
    days after relator filed his petition for injunctive relief, advised the Court that the