TCOE, Inc. v. SA Quad Ventures, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] See TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 24.007. Under this statute, appellate courts have no jurisdiction in forcible
    detainer appeals if the disputed premises were used for commercial purposes. See id.; Praise
    Deliverance Church v. Jelinis, LLC, 
    536 S.W.3d 849
    , 855 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017,
    pet. denied).
    TCOE argues, essentially, that when SA Quad issued its notice to vacate, the premises were
    leased to another entity, so SA Quad did not have a superior right to possession. This argument
    does not remove this case from section 24.007’s mandate that “[a] final judgment of a county court
    in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question
    -5-
    04-18-00266-CV
    are being used for residential purposes only.” See TEX. PROP. CODE § 24.007. “The prohibition
    against considering possession includes consideration of any finding ‘essential to the issue of,’
    ‘dependent on,’ or ‘primarily concerned with the issue of’ possession.” Praise Deliverance
    
    Church, 536 S.W.3d at 855