William M. Windsor v. Sean D. Fleming ( 2019 )
[…] Their
    option now is to file an appeal. The hearing was not held in the required
    90 days.
    After the trial court and the parties discussed Windsor’s objection, and after the
    trial court recessed the hearing for about an hour, Fleming’s counsel asserted:
    Your Honor, I don’t mean to interrupt, but I do have a suggestion to
    get around this dilemma that we’ve been discussing so that you can arrive
    at a legally correct ruling if I could just be heard for one moment, and I
    didn’t think of it until the break. Section 27.006(b) says, “On a motion by a
    party or on the Court’s own motion or on a showing of good cause, the
    Court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the Motion,
    and if the Court allows such discovery, you have up until 120 days to have
    this hearing”. [sic]
    2The trial court ultimately signed an order on November 24, 2014, sustaining Round’s special appearance
    and dismissing with prejudice all of Windsor’s claims against Round.