William M. Windsor v. Sean D. Fleming ( 2019 )
[…] Windsor has also cited one case in support of the
    general proposition that “[w]hen a motion is properly filed and pending before the trial
    court, the act of giving consideration to and ruling upon that motion is a ministerial act.”
    6 We nevertheless note that Civil Practice and Remedies Code subsection 27.003(c) provides: “Except as
    provided by Section 27.006(b), on the filing of a motion under this section, all discovery in the legal action
    is suspended until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    27.003(c). And subsection 27.006(b) states: “On a motion by a party or on the court’s own motion and on
    a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.” 
    Id. § 27.006(b)
    (emphasis added). At the November 6, 2014 hearing, the trial court did allow for specified and
    limited discovery relevant to Fleming’s motion to dismiss.
    Windsor v. Fleming                                                                                   Page 33