William M. Windsor v. Sean D. Fleming ( 2019 )
[…] movant has the burden of obtaining a timely setting on the motion to dismiss, the more
    appropriate interpretation is to conclude that the movant’s failure to have the case set for
    a timely hearing results in the movant forfeiting the TCPA’s protections, and the case
    should continue as if the motion to dismiss was never filed.”). Instead, Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code subsection 27.005(a) provides: “The court must rule on a motion under
    Section 27.003 not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the
    motion.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(a). Subsection 27.008(a) then
    provides: “If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the
    time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by
    operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” 
    Id. § 27.008(a).
    Here, the trial court held the hearing on Fleming’s TCPA motion to dismiss on
    November 20, 2014. Eight days later, on November 28, 2014, the trial court issued a
    memorandum ruling, stating that it was granting Fleming’s TCPA motion to dismiss. On