IN RE N.T., Relator
[…] detention).
    Within the petition, relator asserts that after his counsel requested a record of
    the detention hearing, respondent replied, “‘you don’t have a right to a record’”
    and no record would be made. The Family Code requires that all juvenile judicial
    proceedings be recorded, “except detention hearings.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 54.09 (Vernon 2014); see In re M.R.R., Jr., 
    2 S.W.3d 319
    , 327 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 1999, no pet.).     However, “[u]pon request of any party, a detention
    hearing shall be recorded.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.09 (emphasis added).
    From the petition, we cannot tell whether the trial court conducted an evidentiary
    hearing. See id. § 54.01(c) (Vernon 2014) (providing, at detention hearing, court
    may consider “written reports from probation officers, professional court
    employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses”).
    Nor can we tell whether relator timely and properly requested that the detention
    hearing be recorded. See Benjamin v. Benjamin, No. 01-10-01003-CV, 
    2013 WL 4507848
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 22, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)
    2
    (citing Nabelek v. Dist.