IN RE N.T., Relator
[…] 286 S.W.3d 925
    , 929 (Tex. 2009)
    (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.01(e)) (stating, following detention hearing,
    court must release child unless it finds one of five listed circumstances supports
    detention).
    Within the petition, relator asserts that after his counsel requested a record of
    the detention hearing, respondent replied, “‘you don’t have a right to a record’”
    and no record would be made. The Family Code requires that all juvenile judicial
    proceedings be recorded, “except detention hearings.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 54.09 (Vernon 2014); see In re M.R.R., Jr., 
    2 S.W.3d 319
    , 327 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 1999, no pet.).     However, “[u]pon request of any party, a detention
    hearing shall be recorded.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.09 (emphasis added).
    From the petition, we cannot tell whether the trial court conducted an evidentiary
    hearing. See id. § 54.01(c) (Vernon 2014) (providing, at detention hearing, court
    may consider “written reports from probation officers, professional court