Ex Parte Gregory Montgomery ( 2017 )
[…] assault prosecutions such as the instant case.” This issue is inadequately briefed.
    Rhoades v. State, 
    934 S.W.2d 113
    , 119 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (“It is incumbent
    upon counsel to cite specific legal authority and to provide legal argument based
    upon that authority.”); Williams v. State, 
    502 S.W.3d 262
    , 277 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d) (overruling inadequately briefed issue).
    Even if appellant had preserved and adequately briefed his assertion that
    article 12.01(1)(C) does not apply to aggravated sexual assault, that contention is
    belied by the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 12.03(d) states, “Except as
    otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that bears the title ‘aggravated’ shall
    carry the same limitation period as the primary crime.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
    art. 12.03(d) (West 2015). Aggravated sexual assault, therefore, carries the same
    limitations period as sexual assault, and the limitations period for sexual assault is
    eliminated if the requirements of article 12.01(1)(C) are satisfied.