Under Article 28.01, a trial court is authorized to set any criminal case for a pretrial hearing before the case is set for trial, and direct the defendant and the State’s attorney to appear for a conference and hearing. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 1 (West 2006). The pretrial hearing shall be to determine several matters, including the “[p]leadings of the defendant.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 1(2). The defendant’s pleadings include the defendant’s election to have the jury assess the punishment in the event he is found guilty. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 27.02(7)(West 2006). When a criminal case is set for an Article 28.01 hearing, “any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, exception by permission of the court for good cause shown . . . .” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 28.01, § 2. In Postell v. State,