City of Galena Park v. Barry Ponder ( 2016 )
[…] 10
    We note that, although Galena Park describes the affiants as signatories, it does not
    reference where their signatures appear, and it provides no evidence whether these signatories
    were among the 492 determined by Gonzales to be qualified voters.
    13
    subjects and at least one of the amendments (number two) contained provisions
    dealing with two separate subjects: the appointment and qualifications of the fire
    chief and the appointment and qualifications of the police chief. Nothing in the
    text of section 9.004, however, expressly prohibits an election petition from
    proposing more than one amendment. Section 9.004(e) requires that an election
    ballot must be “prepared so that a voter may approve or disapprove any one or
    more amendments without having to approve or disapprove all of the
    amendments,” but there is no such requirement in section 9.004 for petitions used
    to garner supporting signatures.    The language of a ballot proposition is the
    responsibility of the authority ordering the election, not the responsibility of the
    party petitioning for an election to be called.