David Ray Barnes v. Jennifer Barnes ( 2018 )
[…] (Tex. App.—Beaumont Aug. 28, 1997, no pet.) (not designated for publication). For
    example, in Maldonado, the underlying order, upon which Maldonado was held to be in contempt,
    required a party to appear for all “significant events.” While Maldonado argued that the order to
    appear for all “significant events” did not satisfy the Slavin requirement of specificity, the court of
    appeals disagreed, and concluded the trial court did not err by imposing consequences on
    Maldonado because the record showed he chose not to appear for events, some of which he did
    5
    Section 9.008(a) provides, “[o]n the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may render a clarifying order before a motion
    for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt.”
    6
    At the hearing, David argued he is entitled to an offset of roughly $53,000 for amounts Jennifer owes him.
    –6–
    not dispute were “significant events” (a hearing and a deposition). 
    Id. at *2.
    Here, David offers