Quenton Dewayne Graves v. State , 557 S.W.3d 863 ( 2018 )
[…] Earth’s measurements are correct, and did not establish that the Google Earth image
    depicted the exact spot of the stop. Appellant challenges Mertz’s measurement
    because Mertz measured the distance using the traffic wheel “from roughly where
    the traffic stop was to Henderson Park,” took the measurement almost two years
    after the stop (two weeks before trial), and did not supplement his report with the
    measurement.
    Nothing in the drug-free zone enhancement statute requires specific timing or
    perfectly precise details regarding proof of measurement. Again, section 481.135
    permits the State to use or introduce “any other evidence or testimony to establish
    any element of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134”
    and introduce or rely on “any other map or diagram otherwise admissible.” Tex.
    Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.135(d). Appellant did not object to the State’s
    use of the Google Earth image (containing post-stop copyright dates of 2016 and
    8