Troy Tucker v. Raymond Bubak, Edde Management, Inc., Edde Ventures, L.P., Edde Drilling Services, LLC, and Titan Oilfield, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] the winding up” of the entities for the first time in his Motion for Entry of Order, the trial
    court had already granted summary judgment as of that time. Like the Asset List, Bubak’s
    request to be appointed as the person “to carry out the winding up” of the entities did not
    implicate any element of his statutory claims. It was not a ground for summary judgment
    which needed to be expressly set out in the summary judgment motion. See TEX. R. CIV.
    P. 166a(c). Instead, the trial court’s appointment of Bubak was authorized by § 11.054
    of the business organizations code, which gives the trial court broad authority, upon
    application by “an owner” of an entity, to “appoint a person to carry out the winding up” of
    the entity and to “make any other order, direction, or inquiry that the circumstances may
    require.” See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.054(2), (3).
    For the foregoing reasons, the trial court did not err by considering the Asset List
    in making its July 16, 2018 judgment or by explicitly incorporating the Asset List in that
    12
    judgment.