Troy Tucker v. Raymond Bubak, Edde Management, Inc., Edde Ventures, L.P., Edde Drilling Services, LLC, and Titan Oilfield, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] See City of Hous. v. Clear Creek Basin Auth.,
    
    589 S.W.2d 671
    , 678 (Tex. 1979) (“Pleadings do not constitute summary judgment
    proof.”).   He contends that the email exchange between Tucker and Bubak is not
    competent summary judgment evidence because it was not authenticated. See TEX. R.
    EVID. 901(a). And he argues that the temporary injunction hearing transcript cannot be
    considered because Bubak did not, in his summary judgment motion, direct the trial court
    to any particular portion of the 202-page document.13
    As noted, § 11.314 of the Texas Business Organizations Code allows a trial court
    to “order the winding up and termination” of a partnership or limited liability company if
    the court finds that “the economic purpose of the entity is likely to be unreasonably
    frustrated.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.314(1). Bubak alleged this ground for relief,
    13 Tucker further contends by these issues that the Asset List was not competent summary
    judgment evidence because it was not authenticated. We have already held, however, that the Asset List