Troy Tucker v. Raymond Bubak, Edde Management, Inc., Edde Ventures, L.P., Edde Drilling Services, LLC, and Titan Oilfield, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] receiver to wind up an entity. But Bubak abandoned his claim for the appointment of a
    receiver, and the trial court did not order one in this case.
    Tucker next complains that the trial court cited a non-existent portion of the statute,
    “subparagraph 11.314(A)(1),” in its July 16 order. In actuality, the non-existent subsection
    cited by the trial court in its order was “Section 11.314(1)(A),” not “subparagraph
    11.314(A)(1).” In any event, it is clear that the trial court intended to refer to subsection
    11.314(1), because it referenced the language of that subsection in its order. See TEX.
    BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.314 (allowing winding up and termination if “the economic
    purpose of the entity is likely to be unreasonably frustrated”).
    Finally, Tucker argues in these issues that the statute which the trial court specified
    as the basis for its order, business organizations code § 11.314, does not permit an order
    compelling the involuntary winding up of a corporation, such as EM.                          We agree.