See, e.g., Burks v. State, No. PD-0992-15,
2017 WL 3443982, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. June 28, 2017) (op. on reh’g) (not designated for publication). 5 As Appellant correctly notes, the offense of capital murder requires a finding that the defendant committed an offense under the section of the Texas Penal Code defining murder. Specifically, section 19.03(a) of the penal code defining the offense of capital murder states, “A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under [s]ection 19.02(b)(1) [the section of the penal code defining murder] and” then specifies other predicate acts making the offense capital murder. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03(a); see also Graham v. State,
19 S.W.3d 851, 853 (Tex. Crim.