Lower Valley Water District v. Danny Sander Construction, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] , 447 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied)(rejecting a governmental entity’s
    argument that governmental immunity is waived only for claims of breach of the essential, written
    terms of an agreement, not for implied duties; once the trial court determines the contract falls
    within the provisions of Section 271.152, it need not parse further the pleadings or the contract to
    determine whether the legislature has waived immunity for breach of contract claims).
    Analysis
    It is undisputed that LVWD is a “local governmental entity” as that term is defined in
    Section 271.151(3), and that LVWD is authorized to enter into contracts; therefore, the only
    relevant question for determining whether the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction over the
    claim is whether LVWD entered into “a written contract stating the essential terms of the
    agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly
    executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.”               TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 271.151(2)(A); 
    Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134
    –35.
    We think that question is straightforward here. As LVWD itself acknowledges, it entered