Lower Valley Water District v. Danny Sander Construction, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] entity’s immunity from suit for breach of contract by clear and unambiguous language. 
    Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134
    . For immunity to be waived, three elements must be established: (1) the
    party against whom the waiver is asserted must be a “local governmental entity” as defined by
    Section 271.151(3); (2) the entity must be authorized by statute or the Constitution to enter into
    contracts; and (3) the entity must in fact have entered into a contract that is “subject to this
    subchapter” as defined by Sections 271.151 and 271.152 of the Local Government Code. 
    Id., at 134–35.
    The phrase “contract subject to this subchapter” means “a written contract stating the
    essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity
    that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” TEX.LOC.GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 271.151(2)(A).
    Section 271.153 allows a plaintiff who brings a breach of contract action against a local
    governmental entity to be awarded:
    (1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract