Pedro A. Escamilla v. State ( 2010 )
[…] anus that was not the same as diaper rash. That same afternoon, she took D.A.E. to the hospital
    where she was examined by the sexual assault nurse examiner.
    Outcry testimony admitted in compliance with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article
    38.072 is admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule, meaning it is considered substantive
    evidence, admissible for the truth of the matter asserted in the testimony. Martinez v. State, 
    178 S.W.3d 806
    , 811 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Rodriguez v. State, 
    819 S.W.2d 871
    , 873 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1991). Article 38.072 provides such outcry testimony is not inadmissible because of the
    hearsay rule if, among other conditions, “the child . . . with a disability testifies or is available to
    testify at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by law.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(3) (Vernon 2005). Appellant argues that because D.A.E. was not
    competent to testify—and therefore was not “available” to testify—D.A.E.’s mother’s testimony
    was inadmissible.