Samuel J. Burleson v. Tracy D. Pucket ( 2018 )
[…] authorize relief. See Scott, 
    209 S.W.3d at 266
    . When, as here, a trial court does not
    issue findings of fact and conclusions of law, we imply all findings necessary to
    support the judgment. Griffith v. Griffith, 
    341 S.W.3d 43
    , 49 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2011, no pet.) (citing BMC Software Belgium, N.V. v. Marchand, 
    83 S.W.3d 789
    , 795 (Tex. 2002)).
    Discussion
    Under Chapter 14, an inmate is required to exhaust his remedies within the
    prison’s grievance system before filing suit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.005.
    “An inmate . . . shall file with the court: (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration
    stating the date the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described
    by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) a
    copy of the written decision from the grievance system.” Id. § 14.005(a). As the
    Texarkana Court of Appeals explained:
    The purpose of Section 14.005 is to allow the trial court to ensure
    that an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis has first used
    4
    TDCJ’s grievance procedure, if it is applicable to his claim.