Jamie W. Jones and OBES, Inc. v. Dyna Drill Technologies, LLC F/K/A Dyna Drill Technologies, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] that he did not regard OBES to be obligated to satisfy Ole Brook Energy’s debt to
    Dyna Drill. There was no evidence at trial that any debt was satisfied in exchange
    for the property from Ole Brook Energy.
    In light of Jones’s testimony that Ole Brook Energy never received any
    payments in exchange for the property that was transferred, the evidence supported
    a conclusion that it received no more than an unperformed promissory note. This did
    not constitute value for purposes of the fraudulent-transfer statute. See TEX. BUS. &
    20
    COM. CODE § 24.004(a) (“value does not include an unperformed promise made
    otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support
    to the debtor or another person”). Consequently, there was some evidence that Ole
    Brook Energy did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the
    transfer of assets.
    d.   Timing of transfer relative to incurring substantial debt