in the Interest of C.D.W., a Minor Child ( 2010 )
[…] provides that the parental presumption is rebutted if the parent has “voluntarily
    relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent” for one
    year or more and the appointment of a nonparent as managing conservator is in the
    best interest of the child. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.373 (Vernon 2008). A court’s
    primary consideration in any conservatorship case “shall always be the best interest
    of the child.” 
    Id. § 153.002.
    After a court makes an original custody determination, a party may move to
    modify that determination. See 
    id. § 156.002
    (Vernon Supp. 2009). Section 156.101
    provides the grounds for modifying conservatorship:
    (a) The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of
    a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
    4
    conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a
    child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and:
    (1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party
    affected by the order have materially and substantially changed
    since the earlier of:
    (A) the date of the rendition of the order; or
    (B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative
    law settlement agreement on which the order is based;
    (2) the child is at least 12 years of age and has expressed to the
    court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of
    the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive
    right to designate the primary residence of the child; or
    (3) the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the
    primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the
    primary care and possession of the child to another person for at
    least six months.
    
    Id. § 156.101(a).
    Our supreme court has noted that Chapter 153 and Chapter 156 are distinct
    statutory schemes that involve different issues. In re V.L.K., 24 S.W .3d at 343. And
    the standard and burden of proof are different in original and modification suits.