Latricia Tyler v. State , 563 S.W.3d 493 ( 2018 )
[…] district, county, or precinct officer authorized by law to receive or collect money or
    other property that belongs to the county may receive or collect, on behalf of another
    district, county, or precinct officer, money or property owed to the county).
    14
    Local Government Code Chapter 154 directs the county treasurer
    to create a salary fund for each district, county, and precinct officer to be
    known as the “(officer’s title) salary fund of (name of county) County,
    Texas.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.042(a) (West 2008). The
    purpose of the fund is to pay “the salary of the officer,” “the salaries of
    the officer’s deputies, assistants, clerks, stenographers, and
    investigators,” and “authorized and approved expenses of the office of
    the officer.” 
    Id. § 154.042(a)(1)–(3).
    The salary fund must be “deposited
    in the county depository,” “kept separate from other county funds,” and
    “protected to the same extent and draw the same interest as other
    county funds.” 
    Id. § 154.042(b);
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *2
    (1993).
    The Local Government Code also authorizes the commissioner’s
    court, at its first regular meeting of the fiscal year, to order that the funds