Latricia Tyler v. State , 563 S.W.3d 493 ( 2018 )
[…] who is paid an annual salary shall charge and collect in the manner
    authorized by law all fees, commissions, and other compensation
    permitted for official services performed by the officer. The officer shall
    dispose of the collected money as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
    113.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.003 (West 2008).
    Subchapter B, Chapter 113 provides that the “fees, commissions,
    funds, and other money belonging to a county shall be deposited with
    the county treasurer by the person who collects the money.” 
    Id. § 113.021(a)
    (West Supp. 2017). Once the funds are deposited with the
    county treasurer, the treasurer is directed by statute to “deposit the
    money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the
    person or department collecting the money,”[2] here to the officer’s salary
    fund. See 
    id. § 113.021(b);
    see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0636, at
    *2 (2008) (noting that any “fees, commissions, or other compensation
    collected by an officer who is paid on a salary basis are deposited by the