Latricia Tyler v. State , 563 S.W.3d 493 ( 2018 )
[…] However, if the funds are dedicated by statute to compensate the officer,
    the commissioners court is not authorized to divert the funds to other
    uses. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-199, at *3 (concluding that
    although motor vehicle registration fees collected by county tax assessor-
    collector were deposited in county’s general fund, they could only be
    used by commissioner’s court to compensate tax assessor-collector for
    services relating to registration of vehicles because fees were dedicated
    by statute to that purpose).
    Local Government Code section 113.047 provides that “[a]fter
    the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a
    population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer
    to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by
    law . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 113.047 (West 2008); Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. JM-1074, at *4 (1989). And section 154.043(a) permits
    “[a] district, county, or precinct officer [to] issue a warrant against the
    salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid