Latricia Tyler v. State , 563 S.W.3d 493 ( 2018 )
[…] collector were deposited in county’s general fund, they could only be
    used by commissioner’s court to compensate tax assessor-collector for
    services relating to registration of vehicles because fees were dedicated
    by statute to that purpose).
    Local Government Code section 113.047 provides that “[a]fter
    the deposit of funds in a county depository, an officer in a county with a
    population of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer
    to disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized by
    law . . . .” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 113.047 (West 2008); Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. JM-1074, at *4 (1989). And section 154.043(a) permits
    “[a] district, county, or precinct officer [to] issue a warrant against the
    salary fund to pay the salary of an employee whose salary may be paid
    from the fund.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 154.043(a) (West 2008).
    “It is therefore clear that fees formerly deposited in officers’ salary funds
    are available to fund the office of the county officer who collected the
    funds even after their deposit in the county general fund.” Tex. Att’y
    Gen.