The Association complained that despite representations to the contrary, Poorman had not conveyed certain common area amenities and recreational tracts to it. The Association also filed notices of lis pendens under Section 12.007 of the Texas Property Code. Poorman filed a motion to expunge the lis pendens under Section 12.0071(c)(2) of the Property Code, which provides for expunction if “the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” See TEX. PROP. CODE § 12.0071(c)(2). After a hearing, the trial court denied the motion.