Paul Wayne Damron v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Crim. App. 1985) (holding—in a case that was decided before the enactment of article 11.072 and that regarded the court of criminal appeals’s constitutional writ powers—that the defendant’s “appropriate remedy to challenge the conditions of probation [was] by appeal”).  We have also decided challenges to community supervision terms in direct appeals. See, e.g., Beech v. State , Nos. 02-08-00053-CR, 02-08-00054-CR, 2009 WL 673482, at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 12, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) .

    While article 11.072 allows for challenges to the legal validity of conditions of community supervision, it also states that a challenge may not be made under that article “if the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under . . . Rule 25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 §§ 2(b)(2), 3(a); see Ex parte Wilson , 171 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.)