Wylie Cavin Lillian Cavin And Eagle Radiology, PLLC v. Kristin Abbott and William Abbott , 545 S.W.3d 47 ( 2017 )
[…] petition—including their voluminous attachments reflecting and memorializing appellants’
    activities—are of central importance to the analysis. “The precise meaning of the phrase
    ‘preponderance of the evidence’ within [this] procedural framework remains unclear, as do the
    standards by which appellate courts are to review these ‘preponderance-of-the-evidence’
    determinations by trial courts.”40 “We can conclude with certainty, however, that to the extent the
    37
    
    Id. § 27.005(c).
           38
    
    Id. § 27.005(d).
           39
    
    Id. § 27.006(a)
    (“In determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under this
    chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the
    facts on which the liability or defense is based”); see Hersh, ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2017 Tex. LEXIS
    649, at *10 ([I]t would be impossible to determine the basis of a legal action, and thus the
    applicability of the [TCPA], without considering the plaintiff’s petition. . . . When it is clear from