Wylie Cavin Lillian Cavin And Eagle Radiology, PLLC v. Kristin Abbott and William Abbott , 545 S.W.3d 47 ( 2017 )
[…] their motion to dismiss with respect to their “exercise of the right of free speech” predicate; (2)
    denying the motion to dismiss with respect to their “exercise of the right to petition” predicate; and
    (3) awarding the Abbotts attorney’s fees.
    The TCPA’s basic features are well known by now. The Act professes an overarching
    purpose of “safeguard[ing] the constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate
    freely, and otherwise participate in government” against infringement by meritless lawsuits,16 and
    14
    See 
    id. § 27.009(b)
    (“If the court finds that a motion to dismiss filed under this chapter is
    frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees
    to the responding party.”).
    15
    See 
    id. § 51.014(a)(12).
           16
    See 
    id. § 27.002
    (specifying TCPA’s “purpose . . . to encourage and safeguard the
    constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate