Allenby, LLC and Haygood, LLC v. Credit Suisse AG, Cayman Islands Branch ( 2017 )
[…] –9–
    Promissory Estoppel
    Next, we must determine whether appellants’ promissory-estoppel claim seeking
    attorney’s fees as damages is barred by res judicata. Credit Suisse asserts the claim is barred by
    res judicata because it arises from the same facts the parties litigated in appellants’
    equitable-estoppel defense to Credit Suisse’s assertion of the statute of limitations.
    In their equitable-estoppel defense to Credit Suisse’s limitations defense in the New York
    litigation, appellants asserted paragraph 4(b) of New York’s General Obligation Law § 17-103
    permitted the trial court “to find that by reason of conduct of the party to be charged it is
    inequitable to permit him to interpose the defense of the statute of limitation.” N.Y. GEN. OBLIG.
    § 17-103(4)(b); see also Robinson v. City of New York, 
    265 N.Y.S.2d 566
    , 569–70 (N.Y. App.
    Div. 1965) (“where the agreement, representations or conduct of a defendant have caused a