in the Interest of I. J. A. ( 2010 )
[…] termination was pursuant to chapter 263, subchapter E of the Texas Family Code, the trial court is
    required to determine whether “the appeal is frivolous as provided by Section 13.003(b), Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 263.405(d)(3); see In re M.N.V., 
    216 S.W.3d 833
    , 834 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2006, no pet.). When an appeal has no arguable basis
    in either law or fact, it is frivolous. 
    M.N.V., 216 S.W.3d at 834
    (citing De La Vega v. Taco Cabana,
    Inc., 
    974 S.W.2d 152
    , 154 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.)). Section 13.003(b) of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that in determining whether an appeal is frivolous, the
    -3-
    04-09-00787-CV
    trial court “may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate
    review.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002); see 
    M.N.V., 216 S.W.3d at 834
    -35. We review the trial court’s determination that an appeal is frivolous under an abuse of
    discretion standard. 
    M.N.V., 216 S.W.3d at 834
    (citing In re W.B.W., 
    2 S.W.3d 421