KMS Retail Rowlett, LP F/K/A KMS Retail Huntsville, LP v. the City of Rowlett, Texas , 559 S.W.3d 192 ( 2017 )
[…] removing the governmental entity’s discretion in the matter. See 
    Newsom, 171 S.W.3d at 274
    .8
    For these reasons, we conclude that the City’s determination of necessity and public use
    was not fraudulent or arbitrary and capricious.
    8
    The Newsom court was particularly troubled by the indemnification provision in the private parties’ agreement
    with the governmental condemning authority as removing the government’s obligation to exercise its condemning
    authority properly. See 
    Newsom, 171 S.W.3d at 275
    .
    –13–
    E.       Government Code Section 2206.001
    In its second issue, KMS argues the City’s taking violates section 2206.001 of the
    government code. That section provides in relevant part:
    (b)     A governmental or private entity may not take private property through
    the use of eminent domain if the taking:
    (1) confers a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of
    the property;
    (2) is for a public use that is merely a pretext to confer a private benefit on
    a particular private party;
    (3) is for economic development purposes, . . . ; or
    (4) is not for a public use.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2206.001(b) (West 2016).
    KMS contends that the City’s taking in this case violates all four of the above provisions
    making the same arguments and citing much the same evidence it presented with respect to its
    first and third issues. The City counters that the taking was for a public road which is a statutory
    exception to section 2206.001(b)’s prohibitions on takings. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 2206.001(c)(1).9 Subsection (c) provides in part, “[t]his section does not affect the authority of
    an entity authorized by law to take private property through the use of eminent domain for:
    (1) transportation projects, including, but not limited to, railroads, airports, or public roads or
    highways.”      TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2206.001(c)(1).                  In Whittington, the supreme court
    acknowledged the prohibitions of section 2206.001(b) would not invalidate a taking for a
    purpose that falls within one of the statutory exceptions listed in section 2206.001(c).