Osmin Peraza v. State ( 2015 )
[…] I would construe the criminal-
    justice planning account in its statutory context, situated among related statutes,
    and conclude that Appellant has not demonstrated that all applications of the
    statute are unconstitutional under the Carson standard.
    The Department of Public Safety (“DPS”) is required to collect a DNA
    specimen from every person charged with certain categories of crimes, including
    the crime involved here—aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years of
    age—and to create a database cataloging the DNA specimens. TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 411.142 (West 2012) (directing DPS to maintain “computerized database
    that serves as the central depository in the state for DNA records” that is
    compatible with FBI’s national DNA identification index system); 
    id. § 411.1471
    (West 2012) (requiring collection of DNA specimens from people charged with or
    4
    convicted of certain crimes, including aggravated sexual assault of child under 14