Osmin Peraza v. State ( 2015 )
[…] statute specifically assigning DNA Record Fee revenue in the state highway fund
    8
    to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general
    statute relied upon by the Court.
    I would further hold that paying for DNA sampling and crime-lab
    accreditation is a valid, constitutional use of the DNA Record Fee under Carson.
    The trial court ordered Appellant to surrender a DNA sample as part of the
    investigation of this case. The fee is therefore “necessary or incidental” to the trial
    of Appellant’s case. See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.143(a) (West
    2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or
    local criminal justice agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related
    offenses or other offenses in which biological evidence is recovered.”).
    The Court concludes that the fee is an unconstitutional tax because the
    revenue could possibly benefit other activities unrelated to the statewide DNA
    database. In doing so, the Court again relies on web sites outside the record