Osmin Peraza v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Rosseau, 
    396 S.W.3d 550
    , 557 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). In my view, Appellant has not shown that every
    application of the statue violates the Carson standard. I would, therefore, affirm the
    constitutionality of the fee.
    A.    Reviewing a facial challenge
    When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute, “an appellate court must
    presume that the statute is valid and that the legislature was neither unreasonable
    nor arbitrary in enacting it.” Curry v. State, 
    186 S.W.3d 39
    , 42 (Tex. App.—
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014) (“A
    person shall pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in
    Section 411.1471(a)(1), Government Code”).
    2
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Granviel, 
    561 S.W.2d 503
    , 511
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). A reviewing court must make every reasonable
    presumption in favor of the statute’s constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly
    shown.