The Attorney General timely filed a notice of appeal. III. T HE O FFICE OF THE A TTORNEY G ENERAL IS A N ONPARTY In its first issue, the Office of the Attorney General contends that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over it because it was not a party to the suit. Mother claims, however, that the Office of the Attorney General was properly before the trial court because Texas Family Code section 102.009 provides that upon the filing of a petition in an original suit that requests the establishment 6 of a support right assigned to the Attorney General, as the Title IV-D agency,2 “notice shall be given to the Title IV-D agency in a manner provided by Rule 21(a), Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” See T EX. F AM. C ODE A NN . § 102.009(d).3 And local rules for Wichita County require that each order providing for child support shall include, and be deemed to include, an application for child support services provided by the Attorney General.