elizabeth-santana-individually-and-as-personal-representative-of-the ( 2009 )
[…] employees of either PAVL or AAMS.
    The FMCSR define “employee” and “employer.” The FMCSR define an
    “employee” as
    any individual, other than an employer, who is
    employed by an employer and who in the course of his
    or her employment directly affects commercial motor
    vehicle safety. Such term includes a driver of a
    commercial motor vehicle (including an independent
    contractor while in the course of operating a
    commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, and a freight
    handler.
    49 C.F.R. § 390.5. The statutory definition of an “employer” under the FMCSR
    reads, “[A]ny person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who
    owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business,
    or assigns employees to operate it . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The summary judgment evidence conclusively establishes that Rocky was
    an independent contractor7 and that he was not driving the commercial motor
    7
    … In his summary judgment affidavit, Jack Fuyat, Sr., Senior Vice