robert-lee-hammack-kevin-hammack-chris-l-hammack-jeanette-h-wharton ( 2003 )
[…] prohibition. Best, an attorney with the Commission’s Office of Regulatory Affairs during the time
    this case was pending before SOAH, filled in for the attorney assigned to this case during the last
    hour and forty-five minutes of the hearing. Appellants claim that his appearance rendered Best an
    agency employee who participated in the contested case proceeding and thus the Commissioners
    were not authorized to communicate ex parte with him in his subsequent role as a member of the
    Commission Office of Policy Development. Section 2001.061(c) authorizes agency decision makers
    to seek advice through ex parte communications only with an agency employee “who has not
    participated” in the contested case hearing “for the purpose of using the special skills or knowledge
    of the agency and its staff in evaluating evidence.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.061(c).
    The record shows that the Commission was represented in this case by Karen
    Hattaway; however, during the last hour and forty-five minutes of the last day of a five-day hearing,
    Best filled in for Hattaway.