robert-lee-hammack-kevin-hammack-chris-l-hammack-jeanette-h-wharton ( 2003 )
[…] constraints, system needs, and recommendations for meeting those needs. See 
    id. § 39.155(b)
    (West
    Supp. 2003).5
    In 1996, Central Power expressed a concern regarding a shortage of power in the Rio
    Grande Valley. The line which is the subject of this case was proposed to ERCOT to increase the
    4
    Because ERCOT is a wholly intrastate power grid, the federal scheme administered by the
    Federal Energy Regulatory Commission does not generally govern ERCOT.
    5
    Section 39.155 of the utility code requires ERCOT to issue an annual report to the
    Commission “identifying existing and potential transmission and distribution constraints and system
    needs within ERCOT, alternatives for meeting system needs, and recommendations for meeting
    system needs.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.155 (hereinafter “PURA”) (West Supp. 2003).
    3
    capacity of transmission into the Rio Grande Valley to meet a future-projected load. On October 1,
    1999, pursuant to the requirements of PURA section 39.155, the ISO sent a report to the