robert-lee-hammack-kevin-hammack-chris-l-hammack-jeanette-h-wharton ( 2003 )
[…] Id. § 37.056
    (a). Further, section 37.056(c)
    sets out factors for the Commission to consider in granting a certificate, such as the adequacy of
    existing service, the need for additional service, the effect on both the recipient of the certificate and
    any other utilities serving the area, and other factors, such as community values, recreational and
    park areas, historical and aesthetic values, environmental integrity, and the probable improvement
    of service or lowering of cost to consumers in the area. 
    Id. § 37.056
    (c)(1)-(4).
    In this case, the Commission concluded that the “proposed line is necessary for the
    service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” In support of its conclusion, the
    Commission made numerous findings of fact. Some of the more critical of these findings are:
    l9.   An October 1, 1999 “Report on Existing and Potential Electric System
    Constraints and Needs in ERCOT,” filed with the Commission by the ERCOT