robert-lee-hammack-kevin-hammack-chris-l-hammack-jeanette-h-wharton ( 2003 )
[…] decision-makers;
    (2) Letters and e-mails received by the Commissioners from Sam Jones of ERCOT;
    (3) Amicus Curiae filings received by the Commissioners from Reliant Energy, Inc.,
    Calpine Corporation, and Public Utilities Board of Brownsville;
    (4) Communications between Central Power and the Commission prior to the time
    Central Power filed its application for a CCN; and
    (5) The fact that Pat Wood, who was the Chairman of the Commission during this
    docket, was also a member of the ERCOT board.
    Section 2001.061 of the government code provides:
    Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member
    or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make findings of
    fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly
    communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person,
    party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each
    party to participate.
    
    Id. § 2001.061(a).
    Notwithstanding the trial court’s filing of findings of fact and conclusions of law, the
    fact remains that appellants bore the burden of proof to establish by evidence the procedural
    irregularities they allege. And because they bore the burden of proof, they must show on appeal that
    upon consideration of all the evidence, the trial court’s failure to find such irregularities is against
    the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Ortiz v. Jones, 
    917 S.W.2d 770
    , 772 (Tex.
    1996). We may reverse the trial court’s failure to find in appellants’ favor only if, in our judgment,
    23
    the great weight and preponderance of the evidence supports an affirmative determination that such
    irregularities did occur. See Ames v. Ames, 
    776 S.W.2d 154
    , 159 (Tex. 1989).
    Even if the findings of fact and conclusions of law filed by the trial judge are set
    aside, that will not establish the findings appellants had to obtain to establish their claims of
    procedural irregularities. In the interests of justice, however, we will as best we can consider