robert-lee-hammack-kevin-hammack-chris-l-hammack-jeanette-h-wharton ( 2003 )
[…] need for the line, that existing service was inadequate, and that granting the CCN would result in a
    probable improvement of service or lower costs to consumers. Appellants sought judicial review
    in district court, which affirmed the Commission’s order in March 2002. Appellants appeal from
    the judgment.
    DISCUSSION
    Statutory Requirements of Necessity
    Before addressing appellants’ points of error, it is necessary first to set out the
    statutory provisions that govern the Commission’s issuance of certificates of convenience and
    4
    necessity. Under section 37.051 of PURA, a public utility is forbidden to render service to the
    public, directly or indirectly, “unless the utility first obtains from the commission a certificate that
    states that the public convenience and necessity requires or will require the installation, operation,
    or extension of the service.” 
    Id. § 37.051
    (West Supp. 2003). The Commission can grant a CCN
    pursuant to PURA section 37.056 as follows:
    Section 37.056. Grant or Denial of Certificate
    (a) The commission may approve an application and grant a certificate only if the