save-our-springs-alliance-inc-and-william-g-bunch-v-lazy-nine ( 2006 )
[…] See 36A David B. Brooks, Texas Practice: County and Special District Law § 46.6, 124–25 (2002). Municipal districts created by the TCEQ are called "general law districts," and municipal utility districts created by a specific act of the Texas Legislature are called "special law districts." See id. at 123. The Legislature is not limited in the manner in which a special law district is organized or governed. Id. Before the creation of a district, notice must be given of such intention. Section 59(e) of the Texas Constitution provides as follows:

    No law creating a conservation and reclamation district shall be passed unless, at the time notice of the intention to introduce a bill is published as provided in Subsection (d) of this section, a copy of the proposed bill is delivered to the commissioners court of each county in which said district or any part thereof is or will be located and to the governing body of each incorporated city or town in whose jurisdiction said district or any part thereof is or will be located. Each such commissioners court and governing body may file its written consent or opposition to the creation of the proposed district with the governor, lieutenant governor, and speaker of the house of representatives. Each special law creating a conservation and reclamation district shall comply with the provisions of the general laws then in effect relating to consent by political subdivisions to the creation of conservation and reclamation districts and to the inclusion of land within the district.


    Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 59(e).

              Lazy 9 was created by the Texas Legislature through House Bill 3565 during the 78th Legislature's regular session. See Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1158, 2003 Tex. Gen.