save-our-springs-alliance-inc-and-william-g-bunch-v-lazy-nine ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, these issues can be challenged through means other than quo warranto proceedings. The trial court erred in finding the bill could only be challenged through quo warranto proceedings.

              B.       The Texas Water Code

               Lazy 9's second argument as to why SOS could not bring suit is that the Texas Water Code provides that only the attorney general can bring suit to contest the creation of a water district. We disagree. The Water Code's prohibition applies only to general law districts.

              Section 49.066 of the Texas Water Code provides that no suit may be instituted in any court of this State contesting "the validity of the creation and boundaries of a district created under this code" except in a "suit brought by the State of Texas through the attorney general." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 49.066(d), (e) (Vernon 2000). SOS advances two arguments as to why Section 49.066 should not apply.

              First, SOS cites Bexar Metro. Water Dist. v.