save-our-springs-alliance-inc-and-william-g-bunch-v-lazy-nine ( 2006 )
[…] Id. Second, we must make certain that less severe sanctions would not have been sufficient. Id. We will review sanctions under Chapter 10 by the same standard.

              The trial court specified in the judgment that sanctions were assessed "pursuant to Chapter 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code." "A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.004(a). Section 10.001 provides:

    The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:

     

    (1)the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;

     

    (2)each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;

     

    (3)each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and

     

    (4)each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

     

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002). The trial court found that Bunch signed and filed the suit for an improper purpose and that both the notice and unconstitutional delegation arguments were frivolous.