Therefore, Bay Rock argues the trial court did not err in disregarding 49% of the damages, and thus limiting Bay Rock’s liability to 51% of the total damages awarded. We respectfully disagree with Bay Rock’s reading of the statute. First, we observe that nothing in the statute or case law supports Bay Rock’s claimed exception for single-defendant cases. Furthermore, Bay Rock’s interpretation would require us to completely ignore the plain wording of subsection 33.013(b) which states, “each liable defendant is, in addition to his liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant . . . .”
Id.