chi-energy-inc-and-chi-operating-inc-v-gabriela-reyes-urias ( 2005 )
[…] Ashabranner v. Hydrochem Industrial Services, Inc., No. 14-03-00762-CV, 2004 WL 613026, at *2 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] March 30, 2004, no pet.); see also Redinger v. Living, 689 S.W.2d 415, 418 (Tex. 1985). Both requirements under section 95.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code must be met before a landowner can be held liable for injuries sustained by an independent contractor’s employee. First, the landowner must have more than a general right to order workers to stop or start, a right to inspect, or right to receive reports. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.003(1) (Vernon 1997); Ashabranner, 2004 WL 613026, at *2; see also Koch Refining Co. v. Chapa, 11 S.W.3d 153, 155 (Tex. 1999) (per curiam) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 414 (1965)). Second, the land owner must have “‘actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury . . . and failed to adequately warn.’” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.