chi-energy-inc-and-chi-operating-inc-v-gabriela-reyes-urias ( 2005 )
[…] B. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 95

               Chapter 95 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code was enacted in 1996 as part of a sweeping tort-reform package. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 95.001-.004 (Vernon 1997); see Fisher v. Lee & Chang P'ship, 16 S.W.3d 198, 201 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). Chapter 95 governs “Property Owner’s Liability for Acts of Independent Contractors and Amount of Recovery” and pertains to claims “for damages caused by negligence” against a “property owner.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.001(1)-(3) (Vernon 1997). Section 95.001(3) defines “property owner” as “a person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 95.001(3).