texas-department-of-transportation-v-stephanie-anderson-chris-anderson ( 2008 )
[…] Because there is evidence that TxDOT had subjective awareness of its alleged fault, I concur in the court’s judgment by separate opinion.

                Under the Texas Tort Claims Act, the governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it not later than six months after the day the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.  Tex. Civ. Prac & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a) (Vernon 2005).  Notice need not be provided, however, if “the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(c).