texas-department-of-transportation-v-stephanie-anderson-chris-anderson ( 2008 )
[…] Applicable Law

                A governmental entity must receive notice of a claim within six months of the incident giving rise to the claim.  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a).  That notice must reasonably describe the damage or injury, the time and place of the incident, and the incident.  Id.  Due to the short time in which to give formal notice imposed on those suing governmental units, claimants often find that they must avail themselves of section 101.101(c), which provides that formal notice is not required if the governmental unit receives actual notice of the accident within six months.  The formal notice requirement does not apply “if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged. Id. § 101.101(c).  Actual notice to the governmental unit “requires knowledge of (1) a death, injury, or property damage; (2) the governmental unit’s alleged fault producing or contributing to the death, injury, or property damage; and (3) the identity of the parties involved.  Tex.