arturo-montanez-individually-and-as-administrator-of-the-estates-of-maria ( 2000 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 1997).

    The waiver of immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act is subject to Sections 101.055(3) and 101.056 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Section 101.055(3) states in its pertinent part:

    This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:

    (3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(3) (Vernon 1997).

    Section 101.056 states:

    This chapter does not apply to a claim based on:

    (1) The failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or

    (2) The governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the direction of a governmental unit.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.056 (Vernon 1997).

    The supreme court has interpreted Sections 101.055(3) and 101.056 as meaning that the method of performing an act refers to the governmental decision or plan for providing police protection.