arturo-montanez-individually-and-as-administrator-of-the-estates-of-maria ( 2000 )
[…] (a) the property damage, personal injury or death arises from the operation or use of a motor driven vehicle or motor driven equipment; and

    (b) the employee should be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

    (2) Personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021 (Vernon 1997).

    The waiver of immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act is subject to Sections 101.055(3) and 101.056 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Section 101.055(3) states in its pertinent part:

    This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:

    (3) from the failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection.

    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(3) (Vernon 1997).

    Section 101.056 states:

    This chapter does not apply to a claim based on:

    (1) The failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or