Reversed and Rendered and Opinion filed August 26, 2004
[…] [3] It is not apparent from our record what standing Carrell has to sue individually.
[4] The county judge of each county is the presiding officer of the county=s (constitutional) county court. Tex. Const. art. V, ' 16; see id. ' 15. In counties that have no statutory probate court, the (constitutional) county court has probate jurisdiction, concurrent with the statutory county court(s), if any. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. ' 4 (Vernon 2003); Tex. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 25.0003(d), (e) (Vernon 2004).
[5] Section 671 of the Texas Probate Code provides:
(a) The court shall use reasonable diligence to determine whether a guardian is performing all of the duties required of the guardian that pertain to the guardian=s ward.
(b) The judge, at least annually, shall examine . . . the solvency of the bonds of the guardians of the estates.
(c) If after examining the solvency of a guardian=s bond under this section a judge determines that the guardian=s bond is not sufficient to protect the ward or the ward=s estate, the judge shall require the guardian to execute a new bond.
(d) The judge shall notify the guardian and the sureties on the bond as provided by law. If damage or loss results to a guardianship or ward because of gross neglect of the judge to use reasonable diligence in the performance of the judge=s duty under this section, the judge shall be liable on the judge=s bond to those damaged by the judge=s neglect.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. ' 671(a)-(d) (Vernon 2003).