dan-a-gattis-county-judge-of-williamson-county-lisa-birkman-cynthia ( 2011 )
[…] Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 372-77 (Tex. 2009)).
    To have standing as a taxpayer, Duty must allege and ultimately prove that (1) she is a
    taxpayer to Williamson County and (2) the county’s expenditures pursuant to the transfers are illegal
    by virtue of the commissioners court having violated local government code section 111.0675 or
    111.070, or both. See 
    id. at 919-20.
    Appellants do not dispute that Duty is a taxpayer to Williamson
    County, but urge that her pleading allegations and the undisputed evidence negate, as a matter of law,
    any violation of sections 111.0675 or 111.070 on which taxpayer standing could be predicated.7
    Section 111.0675, as previously noted, requires that the “commissioners court shall
    publish notice before a public hearing relating to a budget in at least one newspaper of general
    circulation in the county.” Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 111.0675(a). This notice “shall be published
    7
    Appellants also urge that even if these sections were violated, such a fact would not
    render the expenditures at issue “illegal” in the sense required for taxpayer standing. They rely on