dan-a-gattis-county-judge-of-williamson-county-lisa-birkman-cynthia ( 2011 )
[…] Hendee 
    I, 228 S.W.3d at 368
    -
    69; see also 
    Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227
    (emphasizing that jurisdictional issues should be resolved
    “as soon as practicable”). In sum, the facts Duty alleges do not, as a matter of law, invoke taxpayer
    standing with respect to local government code 111.0675.
    The same is true with respect to local government code 111.070. Duty asserts in part that
    the commissioners court violated section 111.070, subsection (b), because it did not make the finding
    of an “emergency” required thereunder. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 111.070(b). However, as
    appellants point out, subsection (b) is one of two alternative means by which a commissioners court
    may deviate from strict compliance with the previously adopted annual budget—the other is the
    “transfer” of “an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an
    emergency expenditure.” 
    Id. § 111.070(b),
    (c). Consequently, Duty’s allegations regarding the absence
    of an “emergency” declaration would not state a violation of section 111.070 if the pleadings and
    evidence establish compliance with (c).
    17