kj-and-vj-individually-and-anf-ej-a-minor-v-usa-water-polo-inc ( 2012 )
[…] Low v. Henry, 
    221 S.W.3d 609
    , 614 (Tex. 2007).
    As an initial matter, we reject appellants’ contention that the trial court abused its
    discretion by imposing sanctions on V.J. but not her then-attorneys. Both Rule 13 and
    Chapter 10 provide that the trial court can award sanctions against the party, the party’s
    attorney, or both. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (trial court may impose sanctions for signing a
    pleading, motion, or other paper in violation of this rule “upon the person who signed it, a
    represented party, or both”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.004(a) (providing that
    court “may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both”).
    Thus, the trial court possessed the authority and discretion to sanction V.J. instead of her
    trial counsel because she signed the affidavit on which the summary-judgment response
    was based. See Metzger v. Sebek, 
    892 S.W.2d 20
    , 52–53 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]