charles-anthony-allen-v-george-stephenson-kirt-stiefer-austin-etheredge ( 2012 )
[…] imposes several procedural requirements before an inmate may bring a
    lawsuit without paying filing fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 14.002(a),
    14.004, 14.005. A failure to fulfill these procedural requirements will result in dismissal
    of the inmate's suit. See Lilly v. Northrep, 
    100 S.W.3d 335
    , 336 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio, 2002 pet. denied).
    One such procedural requirement is that the inmate must properly exhaust his
    administrative remedies by completing the internal TDCJ grievance process before filing a
    lawsuit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.005; Leachman v. Dretke, 
    261 S.W.3d 297
    ,
    304 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.). The trial court must dismiss the suit if the
    inmate's claim is subject to the grievance system and “the inmate fails to file the claim
    2
    before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the
    grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 14.005(b). An inmate is required to
    exhaust his remedies through the grievance process before seeking judicial review. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.005(a); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(d) (providing