boston-financial-institutional-tax-credits-xii-a-limited-partnership-and ( 2015 )
[…] effort to harmonize and give effect to all the provisions of the contract so that none will be
    rendered meaningless.” 
    Id. Once the
    trial court concludes that an arbitration agreement
    3 The parties do not address whether the appeal arises under the Texas Arbitration Act (“TAA”) or
    the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). Insofar as our jurisdiction is concerned, the distinction is immaterial
    because interlocutory orders denying motions to compel arbitration are immediately appealable under both
    statutes. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)
    (authorizing appeals of interlocutory orders in matters subject to the FAA “under the same circumstances
    that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16”);
    CMH Homes v. Perez, 
    340 S.W.3d 444
    , 448 (Tex. 2011) (“Under the TAA, a party could bring an
    interlocutory appeal of an order denying arbitration.”) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.