Id. Once thetrial court concludes that an arbitration agreement 3 The parties do not address whether the appeal arises under the Texas Arbitration Act (“TAA”) or the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). Insofar as our jurisdiction is concerned, the distinction is immaterial because interlocutory orders denying motions to compel arbitration are immediately appealable under both statutes. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (authorizing appeals of interlocutory orders in matters subject to the FAA “under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16”); CMH Homes v. Perez,