the-corporation-of-the-president-of-the-church-of-jesus-christ-of ( 2013 )
[…] the tolling theories asserted are legally applicable. In response to the Church’s petition,
    Doe contends that the trial court correctly denied the Church’s motion for summary
    judgment because there are fact issues that prevented the trial court from granting the
    motion.
    II. THE LAW
    Section 51.014(d), (e), and (f) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
    Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 168, and Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 28.3
    delineate the procedure for filing a permissive appeal. Section 51.014(d) provides that a
    trial court may permit an appeal from an interlocutory order that would not otherwise be
    appealable “if the order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a
    substantial ground for difference of opinion” and “an immediate appeal from the order
    3
    may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 51.014(d) (West Supp. 2011). We strictly construe section 51.014, which