the-corporation-of-the-president-of-the-church-of-jesus-christ-of ( 2013 )
[…] judgments are appealable. See City of Houston v. Estate of Jones, 
    388 S.W.3d 663
    , 666
    (Tex. 2012) (per curiam); Tex. A & M Univ. Sys. v. Koseoglu, 
    233 S.W.3d 835
    , 841 (Tex.
    2007); see also King-A Corp. v. Wehling, No. 13-13-00100-CV, 
    2013 WL 1092209
    , at *3
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Mar. 14, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.) (per curiam).
    The petition for permissive appeal must contain a clear and concise argument
    regarding why the order to be appealed meets the requirements of section 51.014. See
    TEX. R. APP. P. 28.3; see also TEX. RULE CIV. P. 168. And the requesting party must
    establish that: (1) the order subject to appeal involves “a controlling question of law as to
    which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion”; and (2) an immediate appeal
    “may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” TEX. R. APP. P. 28.3;
    see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d); TEX. R. CIV. P. 168; see also Gulley v.
    State Farm Lloyds, 
    350 S.W.3d 204
    , 207–08 (Tex.