pasquinelli-portrait-homes-durango-ridge-lp-portrait-homes-texas-llc ( 2013 )
[…] (together, Guzman), were 10% and 5%
    liable, respectively.
    3
    Securlock $1,537,450 in actual damages plus prejudgment interest and costs.
    Portrait Homes and BDD timely filed their appeals.3 Securlock also appealed.
    Discussion
    I. Portrait Homes and BDD’s appeals4
    A. Statute of limitations
    In Portrait Homes’s first issue, it argues that the statute of limitations bars
    Securlock’s claims against it. Securlock’s negligence, trespass, nuisance, and
    water code claims are governed by limitations periods of two years. See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (West Supp. 2012) (“[A] person must
    bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another . . . not
    later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); Schneider Nat’l
    Carriers, Inc. v. Bates, 
    147 S.W.3d 264
    , 270 (Tex. 2004) (applying section
    16.003 to a nuisance claim); Graham v. Pirkey, 
    212 S.W.3d 507
    , 512 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2006, no pet.) (applying section 16.003 to water code claims); Tex.
    Am. Corp. v.