robert-t-clifton-raquel-gutierrez-bryson-richard-d-jordan-and-michael ( 2010 )
[…] Chapter 11 of the civil practice and remedies code contains the
    legislature’s plan for dealing with vexatious litigants—persons who abuse the
    legal system by filing numerous, frivolous lawsuits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code Ann. §§ 11.001–.104 (Vernon 2002). The statute provides in part that
    on or before the ninetieth day after the date the defendant files an original
    answer or makes a special appearance, the defendant may move for an order
    declaring the plaintiff a vexatious litigant and requiring the plaintiff to furnish
    security. 
    Id. § 11.051.
    Section 11.054 provides as follows:
    A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the
    defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability that the
    plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant and that:
    (1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately
    preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section
    11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria
    persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court
    that have been:
    (A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff;
    12
    (B) permitted to remain pending at least two years
    without having been brought to trial or hearing; or
    (C) determined by a trial or appellate court to be
    frivolous or groundless under state or federal laws or
    rules of procedure;
    (2) after a litigation has been finally determined against the
    plaintiff, the plaintiff repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate,
    in propria persona, either:
    (A) the validity of the determination against the same
    defendant as to whom the litigation was finally
    determined; or
    (B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of
    the issues of fact or law determined or concluded by
    the final determination against the same defendant as
    to whom the litigation was finally determined; or
    (3) the plaintiff has previously been declared to be a
    vexatious litigant by a state or federal court in an action or
    proceeding based on the same or substantially similar facts,
    transition, or occurrence.
    
    Id. § 11.054.
    Clifton’s arguments that chapter 11 denies him equal protection and
    access to court are unpersuasive. See Leonard v. Abbott, 
    171 S.W.3d 451
    ,
    457–58 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied) (reasoning that chapter 11 did