Basith Ghazali, M.D. v. Patricia Brown ( 2010 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(10), (13), (19) (Vernon 2009) (emphasis added).  

    “Practicing medicine” means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions . . . .

      

    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 151.002(13) (Vernon 2009).

    Although the MLIlA defines medical care, it does not define “treatment.” See generally Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001 ; Tesoro , 281 S.W.3d at 658.   Therefore, we look to the plain meaning of “treatment” to determine its application in this case.   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(b) (“Any legal term or word of art used in this chapter, not otherwise defined in this chapter, shall have such meaning as is consistent with the common law.”); Kendrick v. Garcia , 171 S.W.3d 698, 704 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2005, pet. denied) (“[Section 74.001(b)] essentially restates the rule of statutory construction that terms in a statute are to be given their plain meaning.”).