Id. Here, therewas no evidence from which a rational jury could conclude that appellant did other than cause the death of Carroll. Thus, the only lesser included offense that could have been raised by evidence of recklessness was manslaughter, not aggravated assault. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying appellant’s request for an instruction on aggravated assault. We overrule the third issue. –7– Next, appellant contends the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on the lesser included offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(2) of the penal code. Under section 19.02(b)(2), a person commits murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(2).