Richard H. Varela v. State ( 2015 )
[…] actor that: (1) is committed against a victim: (A) with whom the actor has or has had a dating
    relationship; or (B) because of the victim’s marriage to or dating relationship with an individual
    with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage; and (2) is intended to result
    in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places
    the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” 
    Id. § 71.0021(a).
    “Dating relationship” means “a relationship between individuals who have or have
    - 10 -
    04-14-00563-CR
    had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. The existence of such a relationship
    shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of
    the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the
    relationship.” 
    Id. § 71.0021(b).
    “A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a
    business or social context does not constitute a ‘dating relationship’ under Subsection (b).” 
    Id. § 71.0021(c).
    During the guilt/innocence phase in this case, the police officers testified they responded
    to a “family violence” call. However, no evidence was presented about the relationship between
    the complainant and Varela, or whether they lived together.