Richard H. Varela v. State ( 2015 )
[…] “[I]f the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section
    71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the
    affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. § art. 42.013 (West
    2006). Thus, a trial court is statutorily required to enter an affirmative finding of family violence
    in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court determines the offense involved family
    violence as defined by section 71.004. Butler v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 299
    , 302 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2006).
    The Texas Family Code defines “family violence” to mean: “(1) an act by a member of a
    family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result
    in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places
    the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does
    not include defensive measures to protect oneself; [or] . . . (3) dating violence, as that term is
    defined by Section 71.0021.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004 (West 2014).
    “Dating violence” means an act, other than a defensive measure to protect oneself, by an
    actor that: (1) is committed against a victim: (A) with whom the actor has or has had a dating