Star Operations, Inc. and Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Dig Tech, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] common-law contractual obligation, we conclude the trial court did not err by determining that Dig
    Tech perfected its bond claim against Great American.
    33
    here, Dig Tech’s deviation from the Act’s requirement to provide the prime contractor with notice
    has not seriously hindered the legislature’s purpose because Star as principal and Great American
    as surety on the bond both had actual notice of true and accurate information about the amount of
    the claim before suit was filed against them.13 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.073 (allowing
    payment-bond beneficiary to “sue the principal or surety, jointly or severally, on the payment bond”);
    
    Stratton, 8 S.W.3d at 31
    . Based on the specific facts before us, this actual notice to the parties who
    were liable on the bond constitutes substantial compliance. See also Dudley Constr., Ltd.,
    ___ S.W.3d ___, 
    2016 WL 3917211