Star Operations, Inc. and Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Dig Tech, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Tech did not notice or initiate the depositions in question. Whether a particular expense is
    recoverable under a statute or rule as court costs is a question of law, which we review de novo.
    Gumpert v. ABF Freight Sys., Inc., 
    312 S.W.3d 237
    , 239 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). The
    allocation of costs is a matter for the trial court’s discretion and cannot be overturned on appeal
    absent an abuse of discretion. 
    Id. at 239.
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 31.007 provides in pertinent part:
    (b)     A judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs,
    including the following:
    (1)     fees of the clerk and service fees due the county;
    (2)     fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts
    necessarily obtained for use in the suit;
    (3)     masters, interpreters, and guardians ad litem appointed pursuant to
    these rules and state statutes; and
    (4)     such other costs and fees as may be permitted by these rules and state
    statutes.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.007(b). Relevant here is Subsection (b)(2), which allows the
    “fees of the court reporter for the original of stenographic transcripts necessarily obtained for use in
    40
    the suit” to be included as costs awarded in the judgment. The dispute here focuses not on whether
    the seven deposition transcripts in question were necessarily obtained for use in the suit but on