Star Operations, Inc. and Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Dig Tech, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Tech is a payment-bond beneficiary of Great American’s bond, which was provided by Star for the
    protection of Cental Texas, the obligee named in the bond, from claims by subcontractors
    and suppliers.
    The McGregor Act contemplates projects that are more simply structured than the
    project at issue here. The Act requires a governmental entity that makes a public-work contract with
    a prime contractor to require the contractor to execute payment and performance bonds in favor of
    the governmental entity before work begins. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.021(a). The performance
    bond protects the state or governmental entity, 
    id. § 2253.021(b),
    while the payment bond protects
    “payment bond beneficiaries who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor
    or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material,” 
    id. § 2253.021(c)(1).
    The Act does not
    mandate that subcontractors on a public-work project obtain payment bonds. In this case, the
    SH 130 Segments 5 and 6 construction project was governed by a comprehensive development