Star Operations, Inc. and Great American Insurance Company of New York v. Dig Tech, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] “essentially that’s exactly what’s happened here. . . . I’ve agreed not to submit this to the jury as a
    fact question — as a matter of law[,] I’m making that determination . . . .”
    Star and Great American contend that this was error because Dig Tech failed to
    comply in two ways with the Act’s notice provisions. First, they assert that the Act required Dig
    Tech to provide notice to the “prime contractor” of its claim, and that as the Act defines “prime
    contractor,” the prime contractor in this case was SH 130 Concession. See Tex. Gov’t Code
    §§ 2253.001 (defining “prime contractor” as “a person, firm, or corporation that makes a public work
    contract with a governmental entity”), .041 (establishing notice to prime contractor and surety
    required from payment-bond beneficiary for payment claim), .047 (establishing additional notice
    required from payment-bond beneficiary without direct contractual relationship with prime
    contractor).