Sammy Sanchez v. State ( 2014 )
[…] I.      DISCUSSION
    “‘[A]llocution’ refers to a trial judge’s asking a criminal defendant to ‘speak in
    mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.’” Eisen v. State, 
    40 S.W.3d 628
    , 631–32 (Tex.
    App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d) (quoting A DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE, 45 (Bryan
    A. Garner ed., 2d ed., Oxford 1995)). It is unknown how the common-law rule of allocution
    originated. See 
    id. However, the
    legislature has chosen to codify a form of allocution in
    article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42.07. Article 42.07 provides that:
    Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether
    he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against
    him. The only reasons which can be shown, on account of which sentence
    cannot be pronounced, are:
    1 Appellant concedes on appeal that his “argument is foreclosed under current case law but [states
    that he] raises it in an adversarial fashion herein to preserve the issue for possible further review.”
    2
    1. That the defendant has received a pardon from the proper