paul-flores-v-deutsche-bank-national-trust-company-as-trustee-for-fremont ( 2014 )
[…] on the alleged invalidity of the first lien. Flores’s first issue as to this claim is
    overruled.
    Flores argues that BVW violated this section of the finance code by
    prosecuting the foreclosure and seeking to evict him despite the existence of a
    forbearance agreement, and the trial court therefore erred by granting summary
    judgment for BVW on this claim. Because this claim is based on the existence of
    an agreement to not foreclose, we overrule this part of Flores’s first issue.
    43
    
    Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301
     (West 2006) (providing that “a debt
    collector may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of”
    the practices that are listed in the section).
    39
    3.3. Flores’s claim under finance code section 392.304(a)(8)
    Flores also alleged a claim for violation of finance code section
    392.304(a)(8). 44 In his brief, his argument about BVW’s violation of this section