Ashley Allen v. Goodwill Industries of Houston, Inc and Robin Davis ( 2018 )
[…] Id. We therefore
    concluded that
    Ramsey “pleaded himself out of court” when he amended his counterclaim on appeal
    in the county court and demanded relief clearly in excess of the jurisdictional limits
    of the justice court. 
    Id. Accordingly, we
    reversed the judgment in favor of Ramsey
    and ordered his causes of action dismissed. 
    Id. at 623,
    624.
    B. Applying Color Tile
    Here, the jurisdictional limit of the justice court at the time Allen filed her suit
    was $10,000. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(a)(1) (West Supp. 2017) (“[T]he
    justice court has original jurisdiction of: . . . civil matters in which exclusive
    jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in
    controversy is not more than $10,000, exclusive of interest.”). The record reflects
    that the amount in controversy in Allen’s original petition filed in justice court was
    $10,000.
    However, like Ramsey in Color Tile, Allen subsequently amended her
    original petition on appeal in the county court. 
    See 905 S.W.2d at 621
    –22. In her