Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.029(a)(1)(2). The trial court properly tacked the evidence that was relevant to Norsworthy’s claim through his predecessors in title to the period that he had exercised ownership rights in the contested tract, as the prior owners claiming title through his chain were in privity N.J.B. Folsom. The description of the property in this deed includes the contested tract, and information included with the deed indicates that the deed was filed in Jasper County in 1943. 12 with respect to the contested tract. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.023 (West 2002) (“To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and adverse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate between each holder and his successor.”).